Welcome to the Shining Force Central Forums!
SFC Forums Index Shining Forums Shining Force III SFIII Translation Project
Register for your free forum account now or Login to remove this advert.

Isomaker error

A place for those working on the Shining Force III Translation Patch.

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Wed Dec 16 2015 5:52pm

Haha don't get your hopes up, that program is over 10 years old, I dont even think I have the source code for any of it anymore. My backup dvds of this project somehow got destroyed, I cant seem to find the google drive I put the source on, I thought I put it on the FTP but I couldn't find it, my last option is to go through a stack pile of hard drives and find it LOL

F##K 10 years, has it really been that long?
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby EricLegacy21 » Wed Dec 16 2015 7:58pm

Oh I know how that is! I don't blame you lol hopefully you can find it :)
EricLegacy21

User avatar
Hero of the Shining Light
Shining Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 10:58pm
Location: North Dakota

Re: Isomaker error

Postby legalize freedom » Wed Dec 16 2015 7:59pm

Even if there is little hope of figuring out what is causing it, we are only talking about the isomaker here. I would think it would be relatively simple to put another one together if indeed Win10 ends up borking it.
legalize freedom

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sat Apr 29 2006 4:09am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Wed Dec 16 2015 8:55pm

yeah ISO maker was just a front loading app, IIRC, all it does is place the ip.bin in the beginning sector, patches the ip.bin, then rebuilds the cd directory structure. The think to be looking at is that command prompt app, which I did not write. Perhaps there is a new version out.
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby mesmer » Sun Dec 20 2015 8:37pm

Update: My girlfriend's laptop has Win10 Home with build 10240.

So, it does seem that this build runs isomaker but build 105386 does not.
mesmer

Member
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 07 2008 1:04am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Tue Dec 22 2015 4:41am

so I just updated to the latest win 10, yeah they f#cked up compatibility mode. I can't even install SF3Patch as of right now
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby EricLegacy21 » Tue Dec 22 2015 3:31pm

knight0fdragon wrote:so I just updated to the latest win 10, yeah they f#cked up compatibility mode. I can't even install SF3Patch as of right now


Yeah you would think compatibility mode would work :/ Other things still work in compatibility. I'm going to do a test today and try their new preview build Windows 10 build 11082 and see if the problem is fixed. I'll report back if it does or doesn't :)

*Edit* Just reporting back that I tried to run Isomaker on Windows 10 Build 11082 Insider Preview and it has the same issue as Build 10586 :(
EricLegacy21

User avatar
Hero of the Shining Light
Shining Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 10:58pm
Location: North Dakota

Re: Isomaker error

Postby graciaman » Fri Jan 08 2016 6:13pm

Hi all. Just wanted to add my 2 cents. I play through all 3 scenarios annually and always download the latest patch before doing so. I'm also on the latest Windows 10 and getting the same hanging on the last dos window issue. Has a fix been found or an alternative to making the patches ISOs? Keep up the awesome work everyone btw. This trilogy is my favorite game of all time and I love that this community is still active.
graciaman

User avatar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 03 2004 6:10am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Swalchy » Fri Jan 08 2016 11:36pm

I guess the only "fix" for the time being is to have a Virtual Machine of either XP/Win7 to use solely for creating the patched files, until either the problem get's fixed in Win10 or the ISOMaker programme is made Win10 compatible.
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
Swalchy

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 10253
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 5:16pm

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Sat Jan 09 2016 3:47am

Isomaker will never change, the program i used to build the cd hasnt been updated in years
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby graciaman » Sat Jan 09 2016 4:30am

Gotcha. I'll look into trying a VM or dual booting my machine into Windows 7. Thanks for the help. Definitely want to play the most recent revision of the patch. Looks like the changes are really coming along for the smoothness of the story as a whole.
graciaman

User avatar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Nov 03 2004 6:10am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Pappets » Sat Jan 09 2016 1:09pm

I don't mean to be rude but isn't it time for this project to be finished already? It's been 10 years since it started! The spanish project is in 68% in 4 years! The 1st and 2nd scenarios are done already and the 3rd is half way.

Be gentle with your answers :eyebrow:
The vandals took over Sega but someday the innovators will come again and reclaim the throne!
The vandals took over Sega but someday the innovators will come again and reclaim the throne!
Pappets

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Apr 28 2010 11:21pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Isomaker error

Postby legalize freedom » Sat Jan 09 2016 2:19pm

knight0fdragon wrote:Isomaker will never change, the program i used to build the cd hasnt been updated in years


Surely there is a modern solution that offers the required functionality.
legalize freedom

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sat Apr 29 2006 4:09am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Sat Jan 09 2016 5:35pm

Who knows, there may be a different solution, but ISO Maker itself would not be able to support it. How ISO maker works is it puts the ip.bin into the boot strip, then it puts the files in a particular order onto the ISO
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Swalchy » Sat Jan 09 2016 11:34pm

Pappets wrote:I don't mean to be rude but isn't it time for this project to be finished already? It's been 10 years since it started! The spanish project is in 68% in 4 years! The 1st and 2nd scenarios are done already and the 3rd is half way.

Be gentle with your answers :eyebrow:

I'll admit to not knowing much about the Spanish project, but are the translators doing a Japanese-Spanish translation, or is it using the English translation to create a Spanish translation from it?
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
Swalchy

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 10253
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 5:16pm

Re: Isomaker error

Postby alex_man » Sun Jan 10 2016 12:07am

the spanish project is from english to spanish that's why is faster the spanish one :thumbsup:
alex_man

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 2253
Joined: Sun Nov 14 2004 2:39pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Swalchy » Sun Jan 10 2016 12:24am

Ta, alex_man.

Please note, Pappets, that we only have the one Japanese-English translator, and have never had more than two at one time throughout the entirety of the SF3 Translation Project :)
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
Swalchy

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 10253
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 5:16pm

Re: Isomaker error

Postby legalize freedom » Sun Jan 10 2016 12:55am

The Spanish project (and other languages as much as they have been worked on) have benefited greatly from the work of the English project in almost every way. All the big hurdles have already been cleared. All the difficult questions answered. All the processes perfected (as much as possible). And yes, the difficult translation is from Japanese to English. Far more qualified English to Spanish translators available.

That is not to take away from what they have accomplished in any way. Their dedication and their progress is impressive.
legalize freedom

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sat Apr 29 2006 4:09am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Pappets » Sun Jan 10 2016 2:46am

I remember that in 2005 the translation was finished. I printed it to paper. I ended up with a ton of pages on my lap so i could play and read. But still i was excited :excited: . And let me tell you also that i dumped the ton of pages in the trash just a few weeks ago :) It stayed with me for 10 years in a box :) I needed the translation on paper because at that time i didn't had a PC and i couldn't finish scenario 2 because in the penultimate battle i ended up with just two warriors, being David one of them, in the second battalion to fight against Garvin and his army of monsters. Later i succeeded to save Hazuki. But still, i didn't knew what to do to make those two warriors in one of Balsamo's HQs to join Medion battalion. With the translation i learned :excited: They were Waltz and Rock! With Penko was the same thing.

The patch project came less then a year after, if i'm not mistaken. The first scenario with a patch with english dialogues and all the rest was the PD by Knight of Dragon. Then Legalize Freedom took the lead, correct? But still, it's been 10 long years to finish the patchs. I don't mean to be ungrateful, i really apreciate your work because thanks to you i can play SF3 and understand the story, but still sometimes i feel frustated to see update after update after update without seeing the long awaited FINAL PATCH :excited:
The vandals took over Sega but someday the innovators will come again and reclaim the throne!
The vandals took over Sega but someday the innovators will come again and reclaim the throne!
Pappets

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Apr 28 2010 11:21pm
Location: Portugal

New SF3 Compressor by CUE

Postby Pappets » Sun Jan 10 2016 5:02pm

Ok then hurry up with it. :excited: I'm not getting younger!
The vandals took over Sega but someday the innovators will come again and reclaim the throne!
The vandals took over Sega but someday the innovators will come again and reclaim the throne!
Pappets

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Apr 28 2010 11:21pm
Location: Portugal

PreviousNext

Return to SFIII Translation Project

Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest