Page 14 of 14

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09 2017 9:56pm
by Simkovitch
I had the graphic corruption bug in the tank battle of SC2 on my Saturn with V17.
It seems like it is fixed now with V18.

So, yesterday I was finally able to finish the game without any problems!
Thank you guy so much!!!

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Wed Aug 09 2017 12:20am
by Vintagelord
Hello everyone. I am currently playing scenario one. I am having issues with the spells not showing up at all or being extremely glitchy. Also the floor sometimes turns black or transparent. I've messed with the Yabause settings like SH2 and tried changing it to debugger and it temporarily fixed the issue into i got to chapter 3. Now it's back again. Does any one have any suggestions as to what might be going on as well as a solution? Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Mon May 28 2018 5:26pm
by Chinagonuk
Not sure if this is a patch issue or something my end.

When I enter David’s Room, in the Elvan Village, I get a text box pop up with a white square in it. It stays in the centre of the screen until I exit David’s Room.

I’m using the latest patch (v.19)

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Mon May 28 2018 5:50pm
by Swalchy
Chinagonuk wrote:Not sure if this is a patch issue or something my end.

When I enter David’s Room, in the Elvan Village, I get a text box pop up with a white square in it. It stays in the centre of the screen until I exit David’s Room.

I’m using the latest patch (v.19)

Could you host your savestate / game .BIN somewhere? Shall see if it does the same for me.

If you're using an emulator, obviously :)

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Wed May 30 2018 7:18pm
by Chinagonuk
Is there a way i can share it over the forum as an attachment or something?

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Wed May 30 2018 10:13pm
by Swalchy
Add the save into a .ZIp file, and then post here using Full Editor and choose 'upload attachment' at the bottom :)

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Thu May 31 2018 3:46am
by Chinagonuk
Ok done (I think lol).

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Thu May 31 2018 10:06pm
by Swalchy
Okay, so the error is happening for myself as well using your save. Whether it's something specific to your patched CD that's carried over I'd have to try with another save.

Nevertheless, I have located the place in the script where the text is coming from:

Image
Image

That 'box' comes up and disappears almost immediately. It more than likely has some sort of text.

I'll let LF gander at the place and see what can be done/figured out :)

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01 2018 1:18am
by legalize freedom
Is there a number after that 1?

It appears to be a location line, like the one that says "David's room", but that line doesn't exist on page 1, it's 2-82. And there aren't any blank lines in STAIN on page 1.

If this is truly V19, my suspicion turns to save state usage.

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01 2018 9:32pm
by Swalchy
Unfortunately it's so fast I can't see it clearly, and even though I'm pressing the screenshot button like mad, that is the only thing I'm picking up.

I'll try it again with one of the saves from the SF3Trans FTP and see what happens :)

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02 2018 2:21am
by legalize freedom
Exactly. Tell me exactly when it happens and I'll look at one I have too. Or can you only get there one time. After the skyway battle...

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02 2018 7:24am
by Swalchy
You can get there anytime after David joins, IIRC. Just make sure it's before you leave Stump village :)

As for when it happens: pretty much any time you enter into David's room. Coming out and going back in results in the same thing occurring.

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02 2018 1:46pm
by legalize freedom
Got it fixed up! It turns out the 1-58 line is a coded pointer to the various location lines, so it was actually reading the 2-82 line. The issue is that I was using David's name line combo in this line and it didn't like it. I spelled David's name out and it worked fine.

The reason I use the name combos anywhere I can is so if people decide to use the editor or gameshark to change the names, they change everywhere. So now if they changed David's name to Bill, when they went into this room it would still say David's Room.

We probably could take this opportunity to review this location name. Something like Leader Quarters. I don't know if he's considered a chief... I believe they all refer to him as their "leader". It's probably all the same.

At any rate, I'm attaching the fixed file. Anyone interested can replace this file in the SF3Patch\files\s2 directory and re-run the patch.

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04 2018 10:08am
by Chinagonuk
Good job, LF. Maybe could just call it Secret Room or similar.

EDIT
(I wanted to make a new post but couldn't because I was the last poster.)

I think I may have found a typo in Sc2 Ch3 in Barrand Prison while talking to Donhort.

"However, it doesn't look like we'll be allow to leave."

should surely be

"However, it doesn't look like we'll be allowed to leave".

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Sun Jun 10 2018 2:56am
by legalize freedom
Excellent catch! I'll get it fixed up.

Thanks!

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16 2018 6:43am
by Chinagonuk
This is a strage one. After battle 16 i return to elbesem village and pickup the Robot Eye and Power Wine. I go to the HQ and Medion is holding both items. I use the Power Wine on Julian but the text says “Medion uses the Robot Eye” instead of Power Wine.

If I give the Power Wine to someone else, who is not holding the Robot Eye then the text is correct.

Here is a link to a video that shows the error:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Y91pr ... G-Lf6T-dQt

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16 2018 12:15pm
by legalize freedom
Well, you do use the wine on Medion (not Julian) so there is no name mix up.

The item name in this message grabs from a slot that is filled by the game. It's odd, but I'm calling it a glitch. I'm guessing if you did anything but exactly what you did, this would correctly fill the item name.

I can't reproduce this, but I'm not sure exactly what you did. If I were to guess, I'd say the last thing you did was get the Robot Eye and the very next thing you did item-wise was use the wine.

I don't believe there is anything to be done about it in the patch, but thanks for reporting!

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16 2018 12:36pm
by Chinagonuk
Actually I used the wine on several different characters. The glitch occurred each time Medion was holding both items.

My exact process was; clear battle 16, head to church, make a save, promote some characters, get the Robot Eye, trigger cutscene with village chief, get Power Wine, head to HQ, use Power Wine.

I figured it was more likely a game glitch than a translation error. Over the years i’ve witnessed a few strange things like this.

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22 2018 12:44pm
by legalize freedom
This seems similar to another odd one I've found. If a lizardman gets feet-frozen-in-place status effect, It will show the hero's name in the message. I believe this only happens with the lizardman.

Re: Scenario 2 Error Report Topic

PostPosted: Sun Jul 22 2018 12:53pm
by knight0fdragon
Can you reproduce it on the original version?