Welcome to the Shining Force Central Forums!
SFC Forums Index Shining Forums Shining Force
Register for your free forum account now or Login to remove this advert.

SF1 Editor

Updated 7/4/18 (v3.4.5)

Discussion about the original classic Genesis/Mega Drive game. Posts about the GBA remake belong in the forum below.

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby Siel » Tue Dec 08 2009 8:51pm

(v0.10.2)

For some reason, if the table for ranges is relocated by the editor's default outset (I haven't tried others), upon starting a new game and asked to input the hero's name, the screen will become black, with some graphical glitches. The game apparently goes on, since I could see tiny bits of Varios' face flickering. It also does this if a "new" game is continued (input a name, then reset). Everything goes fine until Max wakes up after being beaten up by Varios (the chapter logo, then Varios and Max fighting).

It seemed to work fine if I imported a range table that isn't relocated, so I tried making a saved state past Varios without relocating the table and then reloading it with the table relocated. It seemed to work fine, but it then glitched again after Luke's first line. The moving parts of the faces, the text box, and the sprites were displaying. Everything else was black, except for a duplicate text box behind the real text box. Interestingly, there was neither a delay nor a jingle when the text saying that Ken, Luke, Tao, Lowe, and Hans joined. After they joined, it was too glitchy to make out anything. Then, after Lowe maybe joined, the whole screen became black and nothing seemed to be happening.

Lowe-right-after-Varios' and the king's text boxes worked fine.

Since relocating the table is apparently only needed for adding more ranges, I'll just edit duplicate ranges for now.
Siel

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Oct 18 2009 2:20pm

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby Flygon » Sun Dec 13 2009 11:33am

I await the advanced text editor, I already have a basic script written down (And potentially a completely 'new' game assuming I do this right, apart from the graphics of course).

Just posting to add motivation. :)
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
Flygon

User avatar
Powered by Jets
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Jan 18 2009 4:04am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby katgirlfeli » Wed Dec 23 2009 9:27pm

rubixcuber @ Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:12 pm) wrote: The two most obvious things to do are to keep MP capped at 99 or to disable the infinite MP altogether. Perhaps have a couple of optional ways of doing it in the editor...

So whenever MP > 99, then that means Infinite MP? There should be another Byte value that probably determines that. Its probably easier to modify how much MP is used for skills and MP growths instead of affecting Max MP then.

Nice updates while I was away again~ wowing, new super mario bros wii, work, etc~
katgirlfeli

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Fri Jul 07 2006 9:54pm

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby Flygon » Wed Dec 23 2009 11:24pm

No, it is only if the MP is 100 that it is unlimited.

If it is higher, it actually glitches the bar (But otherwise works properly), trust me, I found out from personal experience. ;)
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
Flygon

User avatar
Powered by Jets
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Jan 18 2009 4:04am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby katgirlfeli » Thu Dec 24 2009 12:20am

Then, maybe we could find a find the value that determines 100 = Infinite MP and change that to another value or something. I guess its not really important if MP goes into ridiculous values~ a mana pool is as large as the number of times you can cast your spells~ If all your spells cost 1, then 99 MP will last you a long time :D
katgirlfeli

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Fri Jul 07 2006 9:54pm

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby Flygon » Tue Dec 29 2009 3:34am

If I wasn't so busy, I would go around to finding that (Enemies with higher MP values do interest me), but I do recall the game not liking trying to display higher MP values.

Incidentally, does ANYONE know where rubixcuber has gone? He hasn't signed into AIM for a while.
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
Flygon

User avatar
Powered by Jets
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Jan 18 2009 4:04am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby rubixcuber » Wed Dec 30 2009 5:28am

Sorry, busy with holidays and such. Will probably get back into things in the next week or so.
rubixcuber

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Tue Nov 18 2008 4:36am

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby Flygon » Wed Dec 30 2009 8:07am

Ah, I was worried about you.

A rubixcuber can't rubixcube in hospital now. ;) Anyway, I'm thankful you're still around, I really was actually genuinely worried.
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
Flygon

User avatar
Powered by Jets
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Jan 18 2009 4:04am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby LordOddEye » Wed Jan 20 2010 12:29am

is there a way to actually create a different sprite for characters.
Creator of the Shining Force Gaiden Final Conflict Remake:

https://forums.shiningforcecentral.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=40095
Creator of the Shining Force Gaiden Final Conflict Remake:

https://forums.shiningforcecentral.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=40095
LordOddEye

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 251
Joined: Sun Dec 06 2009 11:01pm
Location: Canada

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby rubixcuber » Wed Jan 20 2010 1:00am

Not yet, but it may be coming up soon. There's a bit of a vote going on here:

http://forums.shiningforcecentral.com/i ... opic=15874

Check the last couple of posts.
rubixcuber

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Tue Nov 18 2008 4:36am

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby Rusty » Sat Feb 13 2010 10:43pm

Good stuff indeed
Image
Image
Rusty

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 6787
Joined: Fri Apr 23 2004 10:18pm
Location: Ohio

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby TaoForever » Tue Mar 09 2010 4:54pm

Is there maybe an easier to use SF1 editor out there? Maybe similar to the SF2Edit one? That one was really simple to use, and you could do a lot of stuff with it.

With this one, there are a lot of things I either don't understand or just can't get to work.
TaoForever

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 08 2010 7:15pm

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby Flygon » Tue Mar 09 2010 9:16pm

This is the only editor out there, really.

I simply don't understand why, but people seem magnetically attracted to hacking Shining Force II, hence the lack of attention to the first game.
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
The hexman of #sf2hack
#sf2hack @ irc.darkmyst.org wrote:Lord_Oddeye: GET TO THE CHOPPER
Destructiox: :D
* Wiz has quit (Exit: Quitte)
Flygon: Oh, now look what you did
Destructiox: ;_;
Flygon: Wiz actually got in the chopper
Flygon

User avatar
Powered by Jets
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 873
Joined: Sun Jan 18 2009 4:04am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby rubixcuber » Tue Mar 09 2010 9:42pm

There aren't really any other editors that I'm aware of. Feel free to PM me or ask here if you need help with anything though.
rubixcuber

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Tue Nov 18 2008 4:36am

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby TaoForever » Sun Mar 14 2010 11:05pm

Well, the main problem (besides not being able to understand how to edit the character stats and stuff, but that isn't all that important) is with editting spells.

Let's use Tao as an example. I don't think I've ever used Dispel even once in the dozens and dozens of times I've played through the game, so I want to get rid of her Dispel magic, and give her Bolt 1-4. When I edit them in, upon trying to change the level the spell is learned, one of the other spells in her list disappears. If I add it back in, another spell in the list disappears. And so on and so forth.

So I could orignally plan for her to have Blaze 1-4, Bolt 1-4, Boost, and Sleep. But once I'm done editting them in, she no longer has Blaze 1, or Sleep could be gone. Or the Bolt 1 I editted in could have disappeared. Things like that.

No matter how often I try, I have this problem and I can't give her the spell list I'd like.
TaoForever

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 08 2010 7:15pm

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby Siel » Sun Mar 14 2010 11:11pm

That happens because two spells are set to be learned at the same levels while you're typing the levels which causes one of them to disappear.

Example:
Tao has Blaze 1 set at level 1. You then start typing 1 and 2 to set another spell to be learned at level 12. When you type 1, that spell's set to be learned at the same level as Blaze 1, which causes Blaze 1 to disappear.

It's quite inconvenient, but you can lessen the annoyance by setting the spells learned at levels 1, 2, 3, and 4 last.
Siel

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Oct 18 2009 2:20pm

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby TaoForever » Sun Mar 14 2010 11:14pm

Ah, I understand. That's pretty annoying, especially when I'm trying to balance out the time the spells are learned. Well, it's all in fun anyway, so I guess doing it 1, 2, 3, 4 and so on wouldn't hurt.

Thank you very much for the help
TaoForever

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 08 2010 7:15pm

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby rubixcuber » Mon Mar 15 2010 3:20am

Ah, yeah, there's an issue that I had mentioned at one point that I had been meaning to address.

It is only set up to handle one spell per level, and if at any time two slots have the same level, they end up collapsing into one. Thus, if you have a spell at level 1, and 12, and delete the two, you'll have two level one spells and one will be lost.

It's not ideal, but for now if you want to make significant changes to the spell list, you just need to be careful and to do the two digit spell levels first. Then you can add back in a level 1 spell.

Also, if you are adding more spells you'll need to either remove the same amount of spells from someone else or change the table offset. Let me know if you want to do the latter, I'll explain that if you need to know how that works, or find an offset for you.

I'll try to remember to fix that issue if I get some time though. Had forgotten about that.
rubixcuber

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Tue Nov 18 2008 4:36am

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby Siel » Mon Mar 15 2010 4:24am

What about the issue with relocating the table of ranges? I've posted about it a while ago (it's on page 3 if the default page settings are used). Basically, it seems that if I have the table relocated, the game's screen turns black when starting a new game.
Siel

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Sun Oct 18 2009 2:20pm

Re: SF1 Editor

Postby tggrng123 » Mon Mar 15 2010 6:18am

This is great stuff Rubixcuber! What are you currently working on?
I produce music. I can produce multiple genres, from hip-hop/ rap, r&b, rock, metal, jazz, trance, to orchestral and classic and many others. If you need any tracks just send me an email at puremadness_productions@live.com.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SF1 Editor Thread
Renatob's Shining Force II NDS Tribute Remake Thread
I produce music. I can produce multiple genres, from hip-hop/ rap, r&b, rock, metal, jazz, trance, to orchestral and classic and many others. If you need any tracks just send me an email at puremadness_productions@live.com.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SF1 Editor Thread
Renatob's Shining Force II NDS Tribute Remake Thread
tggrng123

User avatar
Member
Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Jun 20 2009 4:12am
Location: Roseburg, OR

PreviousNext

Return to Shining Force

Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest