Welcome to the Shining Force Central Forums!
SFC Forums Index Shining Forums Shining Force III
Register for your free forum account now or Login to remove this advert.

SF3 - SC1 with translation project problem with SSF

Incorporating Scenarios 1, 2, 3 and the Premium Disc, all in one handy board!

SF3 - SC1 with translation project problem with SSF

Postby g0ldo » Tue Jan 08 2019 12:35am

Hey guys!

Im brand new on this forum even though I've been a fan of the SF series since SF1 !

I have spent countless hours replaying both SF1 and SF2 titles and now I felt like trying something new.

I've followed all the information provided here about the SF3 patch and the SSF setup (which I am completely new to) and I keep having the same problem. Once I was able to set it all up, the standard screen will load, followed by the SEGA logo, and it will bring me back to the standard Saturn "menu". If I press the load button, it will do the same again and again.

I've tried searching on the web and here for solutions but didnt find any by myself sadly..

Hope you guys can help and congrats on this great forum!
Cheers!
g0ldo

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08 2019 12:13am

Re: SF3 - SC1 with translation project problem with SSF

Postby legalize freedom » Fri Jan 11 2019 1:24pm

The output of the patching process needs to be mounted with virtual drive software. Then the drive needs to be selected in SSF options.
legalize freedom

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 1771
Joined: Sat Apr 29 2006 4:09am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: SF3 - SC1 with translation project problem with SSF

Postby Chinagonuk » Sun Jan 13 2019 12:09am

Have you tested your original material before it was patched? Are you patching from an original disc or from an iso and/or bin/cue file?
Chinagonuk

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Mar 19 2013 4:44pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: SF3 - SC1 with translation project problem with SSF

Postby g0ldo » Tue Jan 15 2019 9:28pm

Chinagonuk wrote:Have you tested your original material before it was patched? Are you patching from an original disc or from an iso and/or bin/cue file?


You were right. My material wasnt in good shape. I had to fix the iso file and everything worked after! Thanks!
g0ldo

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08 2019 12:13am


Return to Shining Force III

Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 0 guests