Welcome to the Shining Force Central Forums!
SFC Forums Index Shining Forums Shining Force III SFIII Translation Project
Register for your free forum account now or Login to remove this advert.

Isomaker error

A place for those working on the Shining Force III Translation Patch.

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Fri Feb 12 2016 1:25am

oh yes, I remember I needed to turn off my Avast as well to get things running. Whatever folder your ISO maker is in. Also make sure directory length is less than 255

What happens when you run mkisofs via command prompt
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby BobT36 » Fri Feb 12 2016 3:00am

This is what I get when I run mkisofs from the command prompt:

Code: Select all
c:\SF3Patch\data>mkisofs
mkisofs: Missing pathspec.
Usage: mkisofs [options] file...

Use mkisofs -help
to get a list of valid options.


Presuming I need to pass something to it, (there's a shitload of commands when I used the -help argument, so I didn't know which to use.) And yeah I saw the bit about shortening the file path in the readme, so as you can see I have the folder plonked straight on my C:\. 66.5gb free space too. I clear the Temp folder after each time as well btw.

Unfortunately claiming Ownership of the folder, enabling Full Control for All Users, Undoing Readme, and disabling my Norton AV / Firewall didn't help. Still the same problem where it conks out at that moment. :(

Presuming it's because it gets those two filenotfound errors. Wish I knew exactly which it was looking for.

If it helps, here's a zip of the Temp folder for when I tried to patch Scenario 2: https://www.sendspace.com/file/pz974o
BobT36

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 17 2013 12:02am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Fri Feb 12 2016 4:07am

do you own these CDs? like legal discs

also

mkisofs -sort <sort file.txt> -o <output name> ../files


here are the steps that happen

it copies all files from CD to HDD
<here is where you fail>
Then it will create the ISO

Then applies the IP.BIN

then creates the CUE sheet
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby BobT36 » Fri Feb 12 2016 4:14am

Of course. But at the price they are on Ebay I'm not going to risk getting them scratched.

Though I actually started with the first scenario right back on my Sega Saturn, before it got stolen (along with all my other games for it, and my PS1. :( Though I got that one back). Had never played 2 & 3 before though as they were never released in my country. However when I heard this patch was out I went and got the full set.

Btw the patching issue isn't that urgent for me fortunately as I mentioned it worked fine on my gf's machine so I just patched them there, and transferred the files back. Just wondering why mine has trouble, especially when it used to work yonks ago.

Is there any way to get it to output an error log or anything?


Tried the commandline, do I need to give the output file a proper type? Also I presume I'm using the right input file:

Code: Select all
c:\SF3Patch\data>mkisofs.exe -sort "sf3-2.txt" -o "Output" ../files
 58.20% done, estimate finish Fri Feb 12 03:19:00 2016
Total translation table size: 0
Total rockridge attributes bytes: 0
Total directory bytes: 18644
Path table size(bytes): 50
Max brk space used 1d000
8608 extents written (16 MB)
BobT36

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 17 2013 12:02am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Fri Feb 12 2016 5:04am

well I asked because if you are using copies, those might be a problem, output file name shouldn't matter via command line. input files is everything that copied off the disc and then replaced with the patch files
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby BobT36 » Fri Feb 12 2016 5:23am

Hmm shouldn't be the images, the translation patcher worked fine with these same files yonks ago. Much older version though.

Does that mean I copy one of the files from the mounted disc and then use that as the input file in the commandline?
BobT36

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 17 2013 12:02am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Fri Feb 12 2016 12:49pm

Yes. But it doesnt matter because it seems to be working for you. I do not know why you are having trouble in the middle of the process.
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby BobT36 » Fri Feb 12 2016 10:34pm

Hmm strange. Ah well then, cheers for your help.

Will just have to keep patching them on the GF's machine and copying them back for now.
BobT36

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 17 2013 12:02am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Fri Feb 12 2016 11:07pm

We are releasing a new one in a few hours anyway, hopefully that one helps you out
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby BobT36 » Fri Feb 12 2016 11:11pm

Version of the ISOMaker, or Translation patch?
BobT36

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 17 2013 12:02am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Fri Feb 12 2016 11:50pm

iso maker
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby BobT36 » Fri Feb 12 2016 11:54pm

ohh should have mentioned earlier then! Didn't want to waste your time.

Shoot me a message when it's released, I'm happy to test. Have some debugging capabilities myself too if need be.
BobT36

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 17 2013 12:02am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Sat Feb 13 2016 12:16am

well I wanted to make sure your issue wouldn't happen lol
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Sat Feb 13 2016 1:56am

Here is the new version with source for patching.

https://github.com/knight0fdragon/Shini ... ionPatcher
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby BobT36 » Sat Feb 13 2016 9:55pm

Great! I'll give it a test.

Do you want me to post comments in your beta announcement thread for this?
BobT36

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 17 2013 12:02am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Sat Feb 13 2016 10:09pm

Sure
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby BobT36 » Sat Feb 13 2016 11:05pm

Done. Apart from one error, that I no longer encounter (posted about it there), this version now works for me. :D
BobT36

Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 17 2013 12:02am

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Chinagonuk » Sat Jun 25 2016 7:53pm

Hi guys.

Does anyone know if this problem with windows 10 has been resolved yet?

I'm getting a new laptop with windows 10 so i'm wondering if i'll need to use the new isomaker or the old one.

Thanks
Chinagonuk

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Mar 19 2013 4:44pm
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Isomaker error

Postby legalize freedom » Sat Jun 25 2016 10:54pm

From what I can tell, it doesn't appear to affect everyone with Win10. Maybe you can let us know ;)
legalize freedom

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Sat Apr 29 2006 4:09am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Chinagonuk » Mon Jun 27 2016 2:59pm

I thought i got the patcher to work by doing what KOD said earlier in the thread and setting the compatability to windows XP. The first couple of processes worked fine but the mkisofs window failed to do anything again. I couldn't get the new beta patcher to work either. Feeling seriously frustrated right now.
Chinagonuk

User avatar
Shining Member
Shining Member
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Mar 19 2013 4:44pm
Location: Bristol, UK

PreviousNext

Return to SFIII Translation Project

Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest