Welcome to the Shining Force Central Forums!
SFC Forums Index Shining Forums Shining Force III SFIII Translation Project
Register for your free forum account now or Login to remove this advert.

Isomaker error

A place for those working on the Shining Force III Translation Patch.

Isomaker error

Postby mesmer » Thu Dec 10 2015 3:08pm

Hey guys, it's been a while.

So I was trying to patch my Scn1 and it didn't work. Isomaker runs all those DOS windows and then it stalls on a blank DOS windows. After a while it throws error:

Image

Basically this error says that the application failed to initialize correctly.

I also noticed that while he's doing all that DOS stuff, in the taskbar it says that Isomaker 2 is not responding.

My hardware is the same since last time I patched my games. Only difference is the OS (now I have Win10).

What I've tried, none of these worked:

1 - Troubleshooting #1, #2 and 3# from the patch instructions, deleted the temp folder, etc;
2 - Tried to patch V16
3 - Tried to patch another scenario

Is there a problem between isomaker and windows 10?

Thanks!
mesmer

Member
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 07 2008 1:04am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Isomaker error

Postby legalize freedom » Thu Dec 10 2015 3:13pm

I hope not.

Can anyone with Win10 verify whether the patching process is working correctly?

Good to see you again mesmer!
legalize freedom

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Sat Apr 29 2006 4:09am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby mesmer » Thu Dec 10 2015 7:47pm

So I was able to investigate this matter a little further and it seems that the problem is in file mkisofs.exe in the Data folder. I can't execute this file manually. One of 3 things happens:

- The error I just posted above
- Blue screen of death and PC reboots
- Windows says the computer doesn't have enough memory

I also tried to create an image of the original Scn1 CD and patch it but it didn't work. There's something with that file.
mesmer

Member
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 07 2008 1:04am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Isomaker error

Postby legalize freedom » Thu Dec 10 2015 8:00pm

We are talking about a US/UK version Sc1, right? The patch won't work with the Japanese version of Sc1.
legalize freedom

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Sat Apr 29 2006 4:09am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby mesmer » Thu Dec 10 2015 8:10pm

Yes, it is a UK (PAL) Scenario 1. I tried patching Scn2 and Scn3 and it also didn't work.
mesmer

Member
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 07 2008 1:04am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Isomaker error

Postby legalize freedom » Thu Dec 10 2015 9:01pm

Anybody else with Windows 10?

Please let us know if the patch is working for you.
legalize freedom

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Sat Apr 29 2006 4:09am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Swalchy » Thu Dec 10 2015 10:53pm

I can confirm that Isomaker 2 works fine in Windows 10 Professional Edition. I patched all 3 Scenarios with version 17 with no issue, and tested them in SSF. All working fine. I don't have a Home Edition of WinX to check.

@mesmer: have you tried running ISOMAKER 2 as an Administrator? Can you also check the permissions you have for mkisofs. Under "Security" it should have your Logon listed as part of the Administrators group (as well as normal Users).

Feel free to screenshot for us :)
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
Swalchy

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 10241
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 5:16pm

Re: Isomaker error

Postby EricLegacy21 » Sun Dec 13 2015 3:55am

I'm having an issue with the patching as well. I'm running Windows 10 Pro. I've tried patching all 3 scenarios with the same result. It'll copy the files, then it'll just stop and hang on a blank cmd screen while it raises my RAM usage slowly to 100%. I haven't patched the game since 2012 and I still have the original disks that I used as well as original ISO files.

What I have tried: Running as admin for ISOMAKER 2, changing the priviledges, going into Safe Mode, and changing the compatibility to Windows XP, Vista, and 7.

Image
EricLegacy21

User avatar
Hero of the Shining Light
Shining Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 10:58pm
Location: North Dakota

Re: Isomaker error

Postby mesmer » Sun Dec 13 2015 11:56am

Yeah that's exactly what's happening to me. I tried patching in my computer and in my work laptop and it didn't work (both have Win10 Pro 64 bit).

Fortunately, I was able to patch through my girlfriend's laptop (Win10 Home 64 bit). Her laptop in quite old and a lot slower than my computers. I was unable to ascertain the cause of the error.
mesmer

Member
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 07 2008 1:04am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Swalchy » Sun Dec 13 2015 12:22pm

Hmm that's rather odd. Which OS did you both Upgrade to Win10 from? I upgraded from Win 7 Pro. Not tried to patch from my Win8-Win10 Laptop.

Can you both post your PC/Laptop specs here? Here're mine:

Intel Core i7 3770K (IvyBridge) Overclocked to 3.70Ghz
8GB DDR3 1800 RAM
SanDisk SDSSDX 240 GB SSD Drive
AMD Radeon HD 7870
Gigabyte Z77-D3H motherboard
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
Swalchy

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 10241
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 5:16pm

Re: Isomaker error

Postby mesmer » Sun Dec 13 2015 12:50pm

Here's my desktop specs (upgraded from Win7 Pro 64 bit):

Intel i5 750 (Lynnfield) @ 2.66GhZ
4 GB DDR3 1333 RAM
Samsung EVO 256GB SSD
AMD Radeon HD 7870
Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3

Work laptop specs (upgraded from Win8.1 Pro 64 bit):

Intel Core i3 3110M @ 2.4GhZ
4 GB DDR3 RAM
Onboard Intel Graphics
Seagate 450GB HDD
mesmer

Member
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 07 2008 1:04am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Isomaker error

Postby EricLegacy21 » Sun Dec 13 2015 4:31pm

I upgraded from Windows 8.1 Pro 64Bit. Here's my specs:

AMD FX 8320 8-Core Processor @ 3.5GHz
16GB DDR3 RAM
Internal 500GB HDD
External Seagate 1TB HDD (What SF3 is on)
External Samsung 250GB SSD
AMD Radeon HD 7850
M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Motherboard
EricLegacy21

User avatar
Hero of the Shining Light
Shining Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 10:58pm
Location: North Dakota

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Swalchy » Sun Dec 13 2015 5:36pm

You guys patching from the actual CD drive, or via a mounted image in Daemon Tools? I've not yet tried from the actual CD, but have been using my own images mounted in DT.

I'm also patching from a folder in My Docs, and not from the main C: drive.
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
Swalchy

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 10241
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 5:16pm

Re: Isomaker error

Postby EricLegacy21 » Sun Dec 13 2015 5:56pm

I've tried both Daemon and the actual CD drive. Same thing unfortunately :/ I'll try patching in the Docs folder as well to see if there's any success and let you know :)

*Edit* Same thing happened :(

*Edit 2* I would also like to add that I'm running the newest build of Windows 10 Pro that came out in November.

Windows 10 Version 1511 Build 10586 if that helps!
EricLegacy21

User avatar
Hero of the Shining Light
Shining Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 10:58pm
Location: North Dakota

Re: Isomaker error

Postby Swalchy » Sun Dec 13 2015 9:10pm

I'm actually still on Build 10240. I have Windows Update on, but don't appear to have been updated to the latest version build. (Edit: This is because I've got the "Defer Upgrades" ticked in the Update settings.)

@mesmer: Could you find out the Windows 10 Build of your PC, Laptop, and your girlfriends laptop? It could be something in the latest update of Windows 10 (to find build number, just type winver in the Run command box, and that'll bring up the "About Windows" window, with your build number contained therein).
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
The Way To Yahuweh

Salibu: 20/08/10 wrote:You have all been Swalched.


Damn I've been here a long f*cking time...
Swalchy

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 10241
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 5:16pm

Re: Isomaker error

Postby EricLegacy21 » Sun Dec 13 2015 9:57pm

Okay awesome! Hopefully that is the issue! :)

*Edit* I'm just reporting that I brought the disks to work and ran the patching software on a Windows 7 Pro and it worked with no problems! Seeing it now, I can tell you that on the Windows 10 computer I was working with before, the patching will get up to the percent completion screen and stall. If that helps to find where the problem is. It'll get through all the dos windows until the percentage window but nothing comes up. Hope to help others solve this issue :)
EricLegacy21

User avatar
Hero of the Shining Light
Shining Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 10:58pm
Location: North Dakota

Re: Isomaker error

Postby legalize freedom » Wed Dec 16 2015 12:43pm

K0D, any ideas?

From EricLegacy21:
Windows XP, Vista, 7 Pro, 7 Home, 8 Pro, 8 Home, 8.1 Pro, 8.1 Home all get the newest version Patch 17 working okay and patched correctly.

Windows 10 however has some issues I want to bring up and hopefully can get corrected.

Windows 10 (Pro and Home) Build 10240 patched the game okay.

The newest version of Windows 10 (Pro and Home) Build 10586 seems to have issues with the patching process. Doing some investigating, it'll put files in the temp folder but once it gets to the DOS window that shows that it's patching (10% complete, 20% complete, etc) it'll freeze on that spot and raise the RAM usage of the computer I'm using. I've tested the patch on 3 computers with Windows 10 10586 and all have the same issue.
legalize freedom

User avatar
Shining Legend
Shining Legend
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Sat Apr 29 2006 4:09am
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby mesmer » Wed Dec 16 2015 1:34pm

My desktop and work laptop were the latest Win10 build. I wasn't able to confirm the build on my girlfriend's laptop, I'll edit the post when I do.
mesmer

Member
Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Sep 07 2008 1:04am
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

Re: Isomaker error

Postby knight0fdragon » Wed Dec 16 2015 3:04pm

I will take a look when I get home, it may have something to do with the console / dos settings with Windows 10
knight0fdragon

User avatar
Shining Hero
Shining Hero
 
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri Nov 05 2004 5:36am
Location: Good ol(Not Really) Pennsylvania USA

Re: Isomaker error

Postby EricLegacy21 » Wed Dec 16 2015 4:56pm

knight0fdragon wrote:I will take a look when I get home, it may have something to do with the console / dos settings with Windows 10


Awesome! Thanks :)
EricLegacy21

User avatar
Hero of the Shining Light
Shining Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Sep 16 2004 10:58pm
Location: North Dakota

Next

Return to SFIII Translation Project

Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest